Student Education Travel Organisation

SETO PRIVACY POLICY

SETO is committed to providing quality services to you 

The Student Educational Travel Organisation (SETO) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. The purpose of this policy sets out the approach SETO will take in relation to the collection, storage and use of personal information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The National Privacy Principles (NPPs) govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

1.  What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information

We will only collect personal information where such information is reasonably necessary for us to undertake our functions and activities.When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. We will, from time to time, need to collect this information during your application to become a SETO member or when you email us, write to us, call us or utilise other services provided by SETO.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

We do not collect or hold sensitive information about you.

Third Parties

In limited circumstances we may receive personal information about third parties from individuals, when they make application for SETO membership, and supply us with the personal information within that application. An example of this would be where you make application to become a participant in SETO and provide us with details of the appropriate authorised person within your business for us to contact.

Website

Our website seto.net.au records other information through cookies. This information is used to improve the structure and performance of the site and to provide users with an improved service. Our website may also store cookies on your web browser in order to improve service for you on your subsequent visits to this website.

The use of cookies is an industry standard and most major websites use them. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our websites or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities on our websites.

2.  Information we may hold about you and use

We use the following information for us to undertake our functions and activities.

Your contact and membership/participant information. We will hold contact information you provide to us, including name, mailing and business address, phone number, email address and position when you apply to become a member of SETO.

We will also use your information during the lifecycle of your SETO membership to seek clarification from you on matters affecting your membership or to update information we currently hold on you. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail when we interact with you for the following purposes:

  • Your payment and invoicing information. We will hold payment and invoicing information you provide to us, which may include credit card number, banking details and invoicing address where you have authorised us to take membership/participant payments.
  • We use your personal information for the purposes of finalising your payment/s to us and to allow us to send invoice/receipt and/or other financial information relating to your membership or other services you have requested from us. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail when we interact with you for these purposes.
  • Website usage information. If you use our websites, we record the time, date and URL of the request, along with information on the browser software that is being used, and the address of the referring site or email message.
  • We may use your personal information to monitor the effectiveness and to improve our understanding of you and our membership/participant base in general. We do this so we can make better informed decisions about our services in general and the appropriateness of our membership/participant benefits.
  • Other information about your interactions with us. When you contact us or we interact with you via our office, phone, fax, email or mail, we may hold that information.
  • We use your personal information when you have emailed, phoned, faxed or written to us, to provide you with a response to that enquiry or request. We may respond to you by email, phone, fax or mail when we interact with you for these purposes.

3.  Disclosure of Personal Information 

We may disclose your personal information to related or unrelated third parties in the following manner:

  • To our third party service provides. We may disclose your personal information with a third party so that they can provide services to us including credit card processing, email management and mail out providers.
  • To our fellow industry representative bodies. We may disclose your personal information to other industry representative bodies including the Council of Australian Tour Operators (CATO).
  • Where required by law, court or tribunal. Where we are required by a law, court or tribunal to provide your personal information, we will provide your personal information in accordance with the requirements or conditions stipulated by the law, court or tribunal.

Where we have your consent we may disclose your personal information. If your consent is conditional we will take reasonable steps to ensure such conditions are complied with.

Note – Our websites contain links to other third party websites. We do not control the content or privacy policies of third party websites you may navigate to. You should check the privacy policy and terms of use of those websites.

We do not sell, rent or share our membership/participant lists on a commercial basis to third parties.

4.  Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records which contain personal information are stored appropriately and that access to those records can only be accessible to people within SETO who have a genuine need to know your personal information.

5.  Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

SETO will not generally charge any fee for your access requestor for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

We also offer on-line membership account management facility where if you are a member you can use this facility to control aspects of your personal information, including amending or updating certain personal information.

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

6.  Transferring personal information overseas

We do not generally disclose personal information to overseas recipients unless required by product suppliers.

7.  Agreement

By using our website or our services you signify your assent to this privacy policy.

From time to time we may change our privacy practices. Where changes have been made to this policy we will publish those changes on our website. We reserves the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this policy at any time.

Please check this statement periodically for changes. Your continued use of our websites and services following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

8.  Contact us

If you have any questions or would like to lodge complaint about this policy or a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or you would like to request copies of the information we hold about you, please either call us, email or write to us. Contact information is listed below.

The Student Educational Travel Organisation (ACN 654 909 789)
P.O. Box Q1070,
Queen Victoria Building,
Sydney 1230
NSW

seto@seto.net.au

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

This policy was last updated 14th January 2022




SETO acknowledges traditional owners of Country throughout Australia and recognise their ongoing connection to land, waters and communities. We pay our respect to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander cultures; and to Elders past, present and future and support the continuation of cultural, spiritual and educational practices. 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software